The Western Region Football League’s 90th season will get underway on April 4, with the top two divisions kicking off the action.

Division 1 and 2 will get underway on the first weekend in April, while the division 3 season will start on April 18, after the Easter break.

The top division will remain a 10 team competition, with division 2 premier Yarraville Seddon Eagles replacing Albion, who was relegated.

The Eagles’ return to the top flight will start with an away match against Point Cook.

They will unveil their premiership flag the following round against Spotswood.

Seven-time reigning premiers Deer Park will get to unveil its premiership flag in round one when it faces Caroline Springs at home.

Hoppers Crossing will host Sunshine, Altona will play St Albans and Spotswood faces Werribee Districts in other first-round matches.

The teams will then have a break the following week for Easter. Each team will play each other twice, in an 18 round season.

All teams will play on Anzac Day, which this year falls on a Saturday.

Local rivals Altona and Spotswood play each other for the first time on Anzac Day, while the Wyndham derby between Hoppers Crossing and Werribee Districts also falls on that day.

The first grand final rematch between the Lions and Altona will be held in round eight, with the two teams to face each other again in round 17.

The grand final will be held on September 19.

The top two divisions will have competition-wide byes on the Queen’s Birthday weekend and July 25.

Division 2 will again be an eight team competition, with Albion dropping down into the division after being relegated, while Glen Orden has been promoted after winning the division 3 premiership.

Like division 1, it will start on April 4, before a break for Easter.

It will be an 18 week season, with the grand final scheduled for the weekend of September 12.

Parkside hosts Wyndamvale in round one, with Glen Orden to unveil its premiership flag as its hosts Newport.

Point Cook Centrals host West Footscray and Albion plays North Footscray in the other opening round matches.

The first derby between the two Footscray teams falls in round 16.

The division 3 competition has a later start, but will have 19 rounds, to ensure every team plays an equal amount of games, with three byes each.

It will be a seven team competition, with Manor Lakes, which withdrew from division 2 midway through the season, unable to get a team back up and running and no team relegated.

In the opening round, Wyndham Suns face North Sunshine, Tarneit hosts Braybrook, while Sunshine Heights plays Albanvale.

Laverton will have to wait a week to kick off its season with a bye in round one.

The junior competition will start on April 5.