It was third time unlucky for Diggers Rest as it fell to Rupertswood again in the Riddell District Netball League C-grade grand final.

Having lost to Rupertswood the past two years at this point of the season, including in overtime last year, the Burras were hoping to make it third time lucky.

The Burras entered the match as favourites, having won the semi-final clash between the two teams earlier in the finals series.

But come grand final day, it would be a different story with the Sharks coming out on top.

It was a close first quarter, before the young Sharks line-up took control of the game in the second quarter.

The Sharks won the second quarter eight to two, to lead by eight goals at the main break.

The Burras threw everything at the Sharks in the third quarter to try and get back into the game, but could only reduce the margin by two goals.

Having held off the Burras momentum, the young Sharks finished it in style, winning 33-20.

Brooke Seidel and Brooke Reardon shot 10 goals apiece for the Burras, shooting at 80 per cent between them.

It’s a fourth straight C-grade premiership for Rupertswood.

Diggers Rest

Rupertswood’s Olivia Cawthray and Diggers Rest’s Rebecca Campbell. Picture Shawn Smits.

The grand final day was certainly one that will be remembered by the Sharks, who had all seven football and netball teams in grand finals.

They came away with five premierships, including the two they wanted most, the A-grade netball and senior football.

The A-grade netball was a thriller, with the Sharks beating Macedon by one goal.

It was a close game all day, with no more than four goals separating the two teams.

Macedon was in front for most of the match, before the Sharks found something extra in the last quarter to snatch the win.

Matilda Elliot was named best on court.

It’s the first A-grade netball premiership for the Sharks, who also won the under-19s in a one-sided match against Macedon.

Romsey caused the upset of the day, ending the Sharks’ run of five premierships in a row in B-grade, winning in overtime.

In the football, Rupertswood won the seniors and under-19s.

The seniors was all but over at half-time, with the Sharks leading by 48 points,

They were able to continue on in the second half, winning 21.10 (136)-8.3 (51). Nick Grigg kicked seven goals and was awarded the best on ground medal.

In the Under 19s, the Sharks defeated Woodend-Hesket, 7.8 (50)-4.10 (34).

In the reserves, Wallan defeated Rupertswood, 9.10 (64)-6.7 (43).